Jump to content

Arogya Hakkina Jatha (2026): Difference between revisions

From PHCpedia
add group names
Swathi (talk | contribs)
Kolar date changed
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Arogya Hakkigagi Jatha is the march across the state of Karnataka planned to be done in February 2026. It is organized by several groups and organizations:
Arogya Hakkina Jatha (also sometimes referred to as Arogya Hakkigagi Jatha) is the march across the state of Karnataka planned to be done in February 2026. It is organized by several groups and organizations:


* [[Drug Action Forum – Karnataka|'''Drug Action Forum – Karnataka''']]
# [[Drug Action Forum – Karnataka|'''Drug Action Forum – Karnataka''']]
# [[Sarvatrika Arogya Andolana]]
# [[Movement for Gender and Sexual Pluralism]]
# ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ತಿ ಸಂಘಟನೆ
# ನಾಗರಿಕ ಹಿತರಕ್ಷಕ ವೇದಿಕೆ, ರಾಣೆಬೆನ್ನೂರ
# [[Action for Equity]]
# [[Karuna Jeeva Kalyana Trust]]
# [[Jagruta Mahila Okkoota]]
# [[Koraga Abhivridhi Sanghagala Okkoota]]
# ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಲೆಕುಡಿಯ ಸಂಘ, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಂಘ, ಕಾಫೀ ತೋಟಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಯೂನಿಯನ್
# ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮೂಲ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ
# [[Gamana Mahila Samuha]]
# [[Neralu]]
# ಸ್ಪಂದನಾ, ರಾಮನಗರಾ
# [[Karnataka Janashakti]]
# Janandolan Maha Maitri (JMM)
# ಗಣಿ ಭಾದಿತ ಪರಿಸರ ಜನ ಬದುಕಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಟ ಸಮಿತಿ
# ಸಮಾಜ ಪರಿವರ್ತನ ಸಮುದಾಯ, ಧಾರವಾಡ
# [[Bijapur Integrated Rural Development Society]]
# ಬಳ್ಳಿ ಬಳಗ, ಚಿಂತಾಮಣಿ
# ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಟ್ರೇಡ್ ಯೂನಿಯನ್ಸ್ (CITU) ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಗ್ರಾಮಾಂತರ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಸಮಿತಿ
# ಜನವಾದಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಂಘಟನೆ
# ಭಾರತ ಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಮಿತಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ (BGVS)
# ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಆಂದೋಲನ
# ಸಾವಿತ್ರಿ ಬಾಪುಲೆ ಫಾತಿಮಾ ಶೇಕ್ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಸೇವಾ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್, ಕಂಪ್ಲಿ ತಾಲೂಕು ಬಳ್ಳಾರಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ
# ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮಾದಿಗ ರಕ್ಷಣ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಕೊಪ್ಪಳ ಜಿಲ್ಲ
# ಭಾರತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಫೆಡರೇಷನ್ (NFIW)
# ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಕೂಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ
# ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಅರಣ್ಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಮೂಲ ಆದಿವಾಸಿ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ


* [[Sarvatrika Arogya Andolana]]
== Demands ==
* [[Movement for Gender and Sexual Pluralism]]
 
* ನಾಗರಿಕ ಹಿತರಕ್ಷಕ ವೇದಿಕೆ, ರಾಣೆಬೆನ್ನೂರ
=== 1 ===
* [[Action for Equity]]
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಔಷಧಗಳು ʻಉಚಿತವಾಗಿʼ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರಬೇಕು
* [[Karuna Jeeva Kalyana Trust]]
 
* [[Jagruta Mahila Okkoota]]
Everyone should have access to free and quality medicines in all government health facilities
* [[Koraga Abhivridhi Sanghagala Okkoota]]
 
* ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಲೆಕುಡಿಯ ಸಂಘ, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಂಘ, ಕಾಫೀ ತೋಟಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಯೂನಿಯನ್
=== 2 ===
* ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮೂಲ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಹಕ್ಕಿನ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಬೇಕು
* [[Gamana Mahila Samuha]]
 
* [[Neralu]]
Bring Right to Health Act in Karnataka
* ಸ್ಪಂದನಾ, ರಾಮನಗರಾ
 
* [[Karnataka Janashakti]]
=== 3 ===
* Janandolan Maha Maitri (JMM)
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ 8 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ಖಾಸಗೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು
* ಗಣಿ ಭಾದಿತ ಪರಿಸರ ಜನ ಬದುಕಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಟ ಸಮಿತಿ
 
* ಸಮಾಜ ಪರಿವರ್ತನ ಸಮುದಾಯ, ಧಾರವಾಡ
Stop Privatisation of district hospitals in 8 districts of Karnataka
* ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ತಿ ಸಂಘಟನೆ, ಕೋಪ್ಪಳ
 
* [[Bijapur Integrated Rural Development Society]]
=== 4 ===
ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಬೇಕು
 
Prices should be regulated in private hospitals by the state


== Schedule ==
== Schedule ==
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"  
Date 2nd –17th February, 2026
 
ದಿನಾಂಕ 2ರಿಂದ 17 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ, 2026
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"  
|+
|+
!Date
!Date
!
!
!
!
!
Line 34: Line 69:
|
|
|
|
|Belagavi
|
|
|
|Bijapur/Vijayapura
|-
|-
!February 3, Tuesday
!February 3, Tuesday
|Belagavi
|
|
|
|
|Bagalkot
|
|
|Vijayanagara (Hosapete) (Press conference)
|-
|-
!February 4, Wednesday
!February 4, Wednesday
|Bagalkot
|Bidar
|
|
|Bijapur/Vijayapura
|
|Gadag
|Vijayanagara (Hosapete) Rally
|Bidar
|-
|-
!Feburary 5, Thursday
!Feburary 5, Thursday
|Gadag
|Kalaburagi/Gulbarga
|
|
|
|
|Vijayanagara (Hosapete) (Press conference)
|Dharwad
|Kalaburagi/Gulbarga
|-
|-
!February 6, Friday
!February 6, Friday
|Dharwad
|Yadgir
|
|
|
|
|Vijayanagara (Hosapete) Rally
|Haveri
|Yadgir
|-
|-
!February 7, Saturday
!February 7, Saturday
|Haveri
|Raichur
|
|
|
|Davanagere
|Chitradurga
|Uttara Kannada (Sirsi)
|Raichur
|-
|-
!February 8, Sunday
!February 8, Sunday
| colspan="4" |Sunday rest day
| colspan="5" |Sunday rest day
|-
|-
!February 9, Monday
!February 9, Monday
|Uttara Kannada
|Koppal
|Shivamogga
|Shivamogga
|Chitradurga
|
|Chikkamagalur
|Davanagere
|Koppal
|-
|-
!February 10, Tuesday
!February 10, Tuesday
|
|Ballari
|Udupi
|Udupi
|
|Tumkur/Tumakuru
|Tumkur/Tumakuru
|Hassan
|Ballari
|-
|-
!February 11, Wednesday
!February 11, Wednesday
|Mandya
|Chamarajanagara
|Dakshina Kannada
|Dakshina Kannada
|Chikkamagalur
|Bengaluru South (Ramanagara)
|Bengaluru South (Ramanagara)
|Mandya
|Chikkaballapur
|-
|-
!February 12, Thursday
!February 12, Thursday
|Mysuru
|Chikkaballapur
|Kodagu
|Kodagu
|Hassan
|
|-
!February 13, Friday
|
|
|
|
|Kolar
|Kolar
|Mysuru
|Chamarajanagara
|-
|-
!February 13, Friday
!February 14, Saturday
| colspan="5" rowspan="2" |Nothing planned
|-
!February 15, Sunday
|-
!February 16, Monday
|
|
|
|
|
|Bengaluru Rural/North (Doddaballapura)
|Bengaluru Rural/North (Doddaballapura)
|Bengaluru
|-
|Bengaluru
!February 17, Tuesday
| colspan="5" |Press conference and meeting chief minister in Bengaluru
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 15:06, 12 January 2026

Arogya Hakkina Jatha (also sometimes referred to as Arogya Hakkigagi Jatha) is the march across the state of Karnataka planned to be done in February 2026. It is organized by several groups and organizations:

  1. Drug Action Forum – Karnataka
  2. Sarvatrika Arogya Andolana
  3. Movement for Gender and Sexual Pluralism
  4. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ತಿ ಸಂಘಟನೆ
  5. ನಾಗರಿಕ ಹಿತರಕ್ಷಕ ವೇದಿಕೆ, ರಾಣೆಬೆನ್ನೂರ
  6. Action for Equity
  7. Karuna Jeeva Kalyana Trust
  8. Jagruta Mahila Okkoota
  9. Koraga Abhivridhi Sanghagala Okkoota
  10. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಲೆಕುಡಿಯ ಸಂಘ, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಂಘ, ಕಾಫೀ ತೋಟಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಯೂನಿಯನ್
  11. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮೂಲ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ
  12. Gamana Mahila Samuha
  13. Neralu
  14. ಸ್ಪಂದನಾ, ರಾಮನಗರಾ
  15. Karnataka Janashakti
  16. Janandolan Maha Maitri (JMM)
  17. ಗಣಿ ಭಾದಿತ ಪರಿಸರ ಜನ ಬದುಕಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಟ ಸಮಿತಿ
  18. ಸಮಾಜ ಪರಿವರ್ತನ ಸಮುದಾಯ, ಧಾರವಾಡ
  19. Bijapur Integrated Rural Development Society
  20. ಬಳ್ಳಿ ಬಳಗ, ಚಿಂತಾಮಣಿ
  21. ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಟ್ರೇಡ್ ಯೂನಿಯನ್ಸ್ (CITU) ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಗ್ರಾಮಾಂತರ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಸಮಿತಿ
  22. ಜನವಾದಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಂಘಟನೆ
  23. ಭಾರತ ಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಮಿತಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ (BGVS)
  24. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಆಂದೋಲನ
  25. ಸಾವಿತ್ರಿ ಬಾಪುಲೆ ಫಾತಿಮಾ ಶೇಕ್ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಸೇವಾ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್, ಕಂಪ್ಲಿ ತಾಲೂಕು ಬಳ್ಳಾರಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ
  26. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮಾದಿಗ ರಕ್ಷಣ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಕೊಪ್ಪಳ ಜಿಲ್ಲ
  27. ಭಾರತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಫೆಡರೇಷನ್ (NFIW)
  28. ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಕೂಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ
  29. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಅರಣ್ಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಮೂಲ ಆದಿವಾಸಿ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ

Demands

1

ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಔಷಧಗಳು ʻಉಚಿತವಾಗಿʼ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರಬೇಕು

Everyone should have access to free and quality medicines in all government health facilities

2

ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಹಕ್ಕಿನ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಬೇಕು

Bring Right to Health Act in Karnataka

3

ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ 8 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ಖಾಸಗೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು

Stop Privatisation of district hospitals in 8 districts of Karnataka

4

ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಬೇಕು

Prices should be regulated in private hospitals by the state

Schedule

Date 2nd –17th February, 2026

ದಿನಾಂಕ 2ರಿಂದ 17 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ, 2026

Date
February 2, Monday Bijapur/Vijayapura
February 3, Tuesday Belagavi Vijayanagara (Hosapete) (Press conference)
February 4, Wednesday Bagalkot Bidar Vijayanagara (Hosapete) Rally
Feburary 5, Thursday Gadag Kalaburagi/Gulbarga
February 6, Friday Dharwad Yadgir
February 7, Saturday Haveri Raichur Chitradurga
February 8, Sunday Sunday rest day
February 9, Monday Uttara Kannada Koppal Shivamogga Davanagere
February 10, Tuesday Ballari Udupi Tumkur/Tumakuru
February 11, Wednesday Mandya Chamarajanagara Dakshina Kannada Chikkamagalur Bengaluru South (Ramanagara)
February 12, Thursday Mysuru Chikkaballapur Kodagu Hassan
February 13, Friday Kolar
February 14, Saturday Nothing planned
February 15, Sunday
February 16, Monday Bengaluru Rural/North (Doddaballapura)
February 17, Tuesday Press conference and meeting chief minister in Bengaluru

See Also